Thursday, February 16, 2012

Youth Retreat: Debrief in Photos Part 1





















I snapped this pic when we first arrived at the youth retreat, and edited it up a bit in Picasa. Behold, our the first picture from the camp!

Thursday, February 9, 2012

WOOT!

Hey Homefries of the world! The name's Destiny J. Diddlesworth and I haven't blogged for a good share of time! WHY DON'T I MAKE SENSE?!

Anywhoski, I'm here to tell you people about my utter excitement. But before that, I suppose I should say that I'm actually on a sugar rush (like legit) right now, so don't mind me if I am making no sense.



Okay, so the YOUTH RETREAT IS TOMORROW!! :D well, it starts tomorrow night! I'm really excited! It's only my second one, but it was AWESOME last year and since I was there last year, I except this year to be even epic-er! It'll be different because our church is the only one there this time..well our Youth group. AAAAND, it's going to be the last retreat with our current Youth Pastor. *sigh*....well before I start bawling, let me get to something random!

I HAD A FROSTY AND A BURGER AND FRIES AND POP WHICH IS WHY I'M ON A SUGAR RUSH! The ride home from Wendy's consisted of me spazzing about Lord of the Rings, Voldemort, iCarly, aaaand.....WE'RE TAKING THE HOBBITS TO ISENGARD! that is LotR I know but whatevaaa!

And the retreat is sooo fun cuz I just SPAZZ with my friends all weekend! And we WRITE IN OUR BUNKS CUZ WE DON'T HAVE A CARE IN THE WORLD! ....actually it's just cuz we're cool. :P duuuuh.
And sometimes people bring candy and we get even MORE hyper than normal. It's always fun. AND LAUGHING IS GOOD FOR YOUR DIAPHRAGM! ...says my vocals teacher. geez.

Okay, I'm skedoodling off before I kill anyone.

PICKLES ARE AMAZING! (hehehe, Kote!)

<3

Wednesday, February 8, 2012

TOO MANY PICKLES!!

Just now, I was going back through some of our old posts, adding labels to them. Random posts, here and there, mostly by me, b/c I'm conceited, but also some by Dessy and Sunny, and I realized somthing. WE CLOSE OUR POSTS BY SAYING "PICKLES" OR, "PICKLES AND CHEESE" WAY TOO MUCH!!! I never noticed it b4 now, but now that I have, I doubt I'll ever close it by saying "Pickles" again! Well, maybe once or twice. ;)



So I'll close with this instead, just so I can use the label;

RANDOM HOT BRITISH GUYS!!!

<3 <3

p.s. I almost forgot! actually, I DID forget, but I came back to edit it in. THE YOUTH RETREAT IS THIS WEEKEND!!!! :O :D <3

Tuesday, February 7, 2012

Feast your eyes on this!

I found this picture in a bunch that I took at the market one day and fixed it up a little with this new software called Picassa from Google. It's great! And free to! Let me know what you think of it.

Friday, February 3, 2012

Alternate Themes: Third Edition

Hey all you cyber-stalkers out there. I told you I'd be back. And here I am! :D Amazing! Yes. So, I decided it was time for the third. . . um, unique version of a show's theme. Are you EXCITED!?! . . . .*crickets*. . . .Yeah, that's what I thought. But then, there's really nothing you can do about it, is there? except read someone else's blog. But I'm sure it would be nowhere near as interesting. *cough* right. Anyway. . . .So, welcome again to the third edition of Alternate Themes. This one is from the Twilight Zone, an old (sometimes very creepy) show that shows the very active (often disturbing) imagination of a one Rod Serling.



Despite the strangeness of the show, it's very good. This alternate theme is my favorite, I think. But first, a link:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Qj9L5U7csg

Now, the original. . . I'd call them lyrics, but it's not a song. Original words, how's that?

There is a fifth dimension,
Beyond that which is known to man.
It is a dimension as vast as space,
And as timeless as infinity.
It is the middle ground between light and shadow,
Between science and superstition.
It lies between the pit of man's fears,
And the summit of his knowledge.
This is the realm of imagination.
It is an area which we call
The Twilight Zone.

Pretty deep, right? well, our's isn't, but it does make me laugh! :D here it is:

There is one more than four planes of existence,
Farther than that which is comprehended by humans.
It is a plane as huge as the final frontier,
And as uneffected by time as eternity.
It is the medium surface betwixt bright and dark,
Betwixt fact and fable.
It sleeps betwixt the ditch of human terror,
And the peak of it's smarts.
This is the place of pretending.
It is a realm that we label
The Dusk Area.

HA! my fave part is "the peak of it's smarts." X) aaaannyywayy. If you didn't find that even slightly amusing, you need to go to the store, and buy a sense of humor. right now. and after you do that, keep a look out for edition 4 of alternate themes! b/c it WILL be back! ;) dun dun duunnn.......!


Thursday, February 2, 2012

A-Z Challenge

So I'm going to participate on the blogging A-Z Challenge in April on this blog! Basically you blog everyday (except Sunday) with each day being a themed post for whatever letter you're on. Find out more info here. So I just thought I would inform you of that decision:P





Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...