Monday, December 24, 2012

ONE!

Monday - Tuesday


Good things that come in ones:

-CHRISTMASES PER YEAR!!!



Sunday, December 23, 2012

TWO!

Sunday - Monday
Monday - Tuesday


Good things that come in twos:

- weekend days (and I think we all agree, the weekend is VERY good)
- popsicles (the ones with two sticks in them, so you can break it in half and either share it, or eat one half right away and the other half later.) ;D




Saturday, December 22, 2012

THREE!

Saturday - Sunday
Sunday - Monday
Monday - Tuesday


Good things that come in threes:

- Musketeers (plus D'Artagnan)
- RollerCoaster Tycoon (unless there's a fourth game I'm unaware of?)
- Lie to Me (there's three seasons of it)

WE'RE SO CLOSE!!


Friday, December 21, 2012

FOUR!

Friday - Saturday
Saturday - Sunday
Sunday - Monday
Monday - Tuesday


Good things that come in fours:

-Seasons (both the weather and the resort) ;)
-Gospels (in the Bible, in case you were confused)
-Corners of the world (yeah, yeah, it's round. whatever)
-Families (this may not be true for you, but most of the people I know, and my own family included, consist of four people)

  This is actually harder than it looks. BUT! I already have ideas for tomorrow, so that should be easier. ;)


Thursday, December 20, 2012

FIVE!

Thursday - Friday
Friday - Saturday
Saturday - Sunday
Sunday - Monday
Monday - Tuesday


Good things that come in fives:

-One Direction boys (had to put that one in there)
-Guys (Five Guys is a restaurant, ok?)
-Friends (Me, Dessy, Sunny, Lydia, and Dakota)
-Fingers and toes (well, there's ten, but only five on each hand/foot)
-Merlin (there's five seasons of it!)




Thursday, December 13, 2012

Caution: Animated Deer

My family and I got our Christmas tree yesterday, and while they were paying, I was off in a strange and wonderful land. The land where fake trees dressed to the nines are everywhere with every decoration imaginable. The land where it's INSIDE the nice WARM building, glowing with lights. Among all that lovely festive stuff, there were three animated deer each adorned with the sign pictured.

Yes, there are such thing as an animated deer. And yes, we do need a warning sign. Who knows, we might get impaled with a fabric antler! I can see the head lines now:
Unknowing Christmas Shopper Gets Attacked by Animated Deer!

I've seen the singing Santa Clauses and the motion detector "Ho Ho Hoing" Santa Clauses, but never in my life have I seen an animated deer.

That my friends is a Christmas first.

Friday, December 7, 2012

This is Me, Supplying You Poor Neglected Cyber-Readers With a Post.

♫IT'S CHRISTMAS TIME AGAAAAAAAIN! PEACE ON EARTH, GOODWILL TO ALL MEEEEEN!!! CHRISTMAS, OUR FAVORITE TIME OF YEEEEAAARR!! CHRISTMAS!! CHRISTMAS TIME IS HEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEERRREEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!♫

That's a song, by the way. And yes, I know that Christmas is not for another *counts on fingers* 18 days? Or thereabouts. BUT!! Christmas Festival at our church is TOMORROW!!! 
AAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHH!! 
*has an epic fit*

Ahem. Pardon me. But is so exciting!! Although I am a little terrified, because my dance studio's winter show is on Sunday. GAH! The stage! X(

Anywho. I shall treat you to some random snippets from a story you'll never read. 

~
Ziggy sat down wearily on his turtle, and watched the ant go marching one by one back to its uncomplicated, sorrow-free life.

  He was so busy watching, he didn't even notice Fizz until she landed in front of him, right on the ant.

  "STUPID ANT!!" she yelled, jumping up and down. When she finally ran out of energy, she collapsed onto a large rock beside Ziggy. They looked at each other, then at where the ant had been, then burst out laughing. 
~

 Glancing down, he snatched the paffles and flung them, one after the other, at Jiggly. Jiggly dropped to the ground as breakfast pastries went sailing over his head.

  Behind him, Miggy had just awoken and was yawning, his mouth wide open. He was astonished to find a still-warm paffle landing in his open mouth. He hesitated for a moment, uncertain if he should swallow it, and was rewarded with several more paffles to the face.

  He stopped, shrugged, decided that he could do with another 10 minutes of sleep and promptly fell back into his sleeping bag, the taste of paffle still lingering in his mouth. 
~

"Hey Jiggly." he said, "Why are you laughing evilly?"

  "SILENCE, YOU IMBICILE!!" Jiggly bellowed, then slunk creepily away, his legs bent in a position that was alarmingly difficult to stand in, much less slink in.

  Miggy stood there, dumbfounded, for a moment, then applauded Jiggly's amazing leg strength. "GIVE IT UP FOR THE SLINKY!" he shouted.
~

There, now! Wasn't that amusing? No? Then how about this Mad Lib?
~
First, the untouched product:
Words you'll need;
Last name of person in room
noun x2
plural noun x4
type of liquid
noun
verb
same last name
part of the body (plural)
noun 
adjective
noun
exclamation

The blank page;

It's here, the all-new Last name: the most luxurious noun  you'll ever drive! It's the only four-door noun  that comes equipped with dual air plural noun, power plural noun, and contoured, plush leather plural noun. And, believe it or not, it is the only car in its class that can go up to a hundred thousand plural noun without needing a type of liquid change of a noun tune-up. Run, do not verb , to your nearest same last name dealer and feast your part of the body (plural) on the car that Motor noun  magazine calls the adjective noun of the year. As always, we save the best for last: When you see the sticker price, you'll be sure to shout, "exclamation!"

Now, Dessy's and my version:

It's here, the all new Diddlesworth: the most luxurious fart you'll ever drive! It's the only four-door fanblade that comes equipped with dual air birthmarks, power buttocks, and contoured, plush leather spoons. And, believe it or not, it is the only car in its class that can go up to a hundred thousand faces without needing a whisky change or a bikini tune-up. Run, do not run, to your nearest Diddlesworth dealer and feast your biceps on the car that Motor Belly Button Magazine calls the female underthing of the year. As always, we save the best for last: When you see the sticker price, you'll be sure to shout, "I'm Batman!"

~~
*cough* Well, no one ever said we were mature. And it's likely that no one ever will. ;) Ah, this Mad Libs book. The things it's seen! Or rather, heard. :P In fact, reading this particular Mad Libs book would be akin to reading our collective diary. Oh, the things you (the audience) will never know. ;)

OKAY! So, I hope this post was somewhat entertaining for you. If not, did you ever consider that your standards might be too high? Hmmm, yes. . . . Well, while you ponder that one, I'm going to. . . to. . . do something. . . important. Yes, important. Now. I'm going. Right now. I'm gone.


Monday, December 3, 2012

Simple life Manhattan: a 90-square-foot microstudio


Whoah, I will never complain about a small house again.

P.S. Sorry Dessy, didn't realize you posted today. If you haven't seen that, scroll down!

HEY! It's MY Turn!

Holla at chya! I'm going to do those 24 questions that Kota answered because they're actually super interesting! :D check out her post below if you haven't already.


♦ Five ways to win your heart? actually care about me, give me lots of hugs, be able to make me smile, be sweet, be able to play guitar/sing.
♦ Something you feel strongly about? Self harm.
♦ A book you love? Stand in the Wind by Jean Little, Lock and Key by Sarah Dessen.
♦ Pet Peeves? Being interrupted, when people stop in the middle of the halls at school, when people won't accept my opinion.
♦ How comfortable are you in your own skin? Honestly, I'd say I'm decently comfortable but not very confident in my own skin. I love having those days where I just feel absolutely beautiful. Doesn't happen too often, but still! :)
♦ Something you always think ‘what if’ about? "What if my parents and my brother don't come home again?" pretty much the same as Dakota's.
♦ Five things you really want? to meet One Direction, real happiness, for people to understand the real me, confidence and a laptop!
♦ A quote you try to live by? "It will be alright in the end. If it's not alright, it's not the end." "Everything's going to be okay. Maybe not today, or tomorrow, but eventually. I promise."
♦ Five guys you find attractive? Harry Styles, Niall Horan, Zayn Malik, Louis Tomlinson, Liam Payne.
♦ Five women you think are beautiful? Miley Cyrus, Taylor Swift, Kendall Jenner, Kylie Jenner and my mom. <3 span="span">
♦ Something you’re currently worrying about? school....always. -.- and life. life stresses me out.
♦ What do you hope your future will be like? I hope I'll have a job that I love, I want to inspire people, have a husband and be happy!
♦ Five weird things that you like? crackers with butter, making weird faces at myself in the mirror, wearing my brother's sweaters, pretending that I'm famous, pretending that I'm in a movie (sometimes).
♦ Something that you’re proud of? the fact that I have taken baby steps in the right direction (One Direction!!) with a certain situation, and the singing show that I was in on Saturday!
♦ A problem that you've had? Worrying about things that I can't change, over thinking things.
♦ Something that you miss? Being happy all the time.
♦ One thing you’re excited for? Christmas Festival!! :D .......FIVE FREAKIN' DAYSSS!
♦ Something that bullets your whole day? When things go wrong from the SECOND I wake up.
♦ Put your iPod on shuffle and name the first ten songs that play? Without You (David Guetta ft. Usher), Na Na Na (One Direction), Outside Looking In (Jordan Pruitt), Crazier (Taylor Swift), Santa Baby (Michael Buble), You Make Me Feel... (Cobra Starship ft. Sabi), Send it On (Jonas Brothers, Demi Lovato, Selena Gomez, Miley Cyrus), Another World (One Direction), Everything About You (One Direction), and Been Here All Along (Hannah Montana). ...I feel like my inner (and outer) Directioner was showing. :P
♦ Things you like and dislike about yourself? I dislike my bad habits, my body, the fact that my nails always break, my feet, my ear. I like my singing voice, my smile, my eyelashes and my eyes...although I wish they were blue!
♦ What are you wearing? blue skinny jeans, white and purple socks, a purple t-shirt and a black sweater with purple and grey spots (Sunny picked it out!) ;)
♦ What do you think of school? hate hate hate hate.
♦ What makes you happy? singing, my friends, hugs, One Direction, when people compliment me or say they're proud of me.
♦ What makes you angry? When my brother CONSTANTLY argues with me because he says it's fun. -.-

So there yah have it! :) Hope you enjoyed. 

 
AND BOOM IT'S ONE DIRECTION.

Des. <3 nbsp="nbsp">

Wednesday, November 28, 2012

A Little Q&A

So, I was over at Thoughts of a Shieldmaiden, and Mirriam had made a post answering questions she'd gotten from anonymous comment-ers. She invited anyone who felt like it to answer the questions, too, and since I thought it was pretty cool, I decided to take her up on that offer. And so, without further ado, I present to you, the Anonymous Questions:


♦ Five ways to win your heart? Be sweet, be funny, be honest, be godly, and love me no matter what. :)
♦ Something you feel strongly about? Suicide. Eating disorders. Abuse.
♦ A book you love? Thr3e by Ted Dekker, The Blood of Kings trilogy by Jill Williamson, The Redemption by M.L. Tyndall, any Sherlock Holmes story, and countless others. ;)
♦ Pet Peeves? Being interrupted, when things are disorganized, when things are dirty (germaphobe!), people who stand talking in the middle of a busy place and hold everybody else up, and general idiots. 
♦ How comfortable are you in your own skin? About average, I'd say. There are certainly days when everything is a flaw, but mostly I'm pretty comfy. :)
♦ Something you always think ‘what if’ about? I know it's morbid and paranoid, but whenever one of my family members goes out, I always think, "What if this is the last time I'm ever going to see them alive?!" And so I always make sure to hug them before they go. ;)
♦ Five things you really want? Hmm. . . . a really good camera with changeable lenses, lots and lots of chocolate, cool/fashionable clothes (I have absolutely no fashion sense), some really good books to read that I've never read before, aaaaaaaand. . . . a laptop. :)
♦ A quote you try to live by? "Go ahead; judge me. Just remember to be perfect for the rest of your life." Also: "Some girls say they prefer to hang out with guys b/c there's less drama. I like to hang out by myself, because there's no drama, and I don't have to wear pants." X)
♦ Five guys you find attractive? Hmm, just 5, huh? Okeydokey. Lets see, off the top of my head. . . Well, all the guys from One Direction fills the quota, but we'll list a couple others as well. . . . Chris Hemsworth, Jeremy Renner, and...... would you think me creepy if I said Simon Baker (Patrick Jane from the Mentalist)?
♦ Five women you think are beautiful? Maggie Lawson (Juliet from Psych), Stana Katic (Kate from Castle), Molly C. Quinn (Alexis from Castle), Scarlett Johansson (Black Widow from Avengers), and Emma Watson (Hermione from Harry Potter).
♦ Something you’re currently worrying about? Not to be dramatic, but LIFE always worries me. ;)
♦ What do you hope your future will be like? I hope I'll have a job that I love, I want to be able to travel, and I'd like to get married, someday. :)
♦ Five weird things that you like? Weird things, hmm. . . . Pickles and cheese on an Englishmuffin, sliding around the floor in socks, being really tired after swimming, getting money in video games (not FOR video games, IN video games), and looking as socially unacceptable as possible when I'm at home. ;)
♦ Something that you’re proud of? HMM that's a tough one. . . . not being afraid to take tap dancing, despite the fact that I'd be going alone. :) It's a step in the direction of my independence. ;D
♦ A problem that you've had? Forgetting. It doesn't matter what it is, I WILL forget it. X)
♦ Something that you miss? White Christmases! We haven't had one for like, two or three years now, and for a Canadian, that's really depressing. :(
♦ One thing you’re excited for? Christmas Festival!! :D
♦ Something that bullets your whole day? Hmm, very few things ruin a WHOLE day for me. . . in fact, I can't think of any!
♦ Put your iPod on shuffle and name the first ten songs that play? Better Than Drugs by Skillet, Ave Maria by Michael BublĂ©, Friend Like Me from Aladdin, Can't be Tamed by Miley Cyrus, Live While We're Young by One Direction, Fireflies by Owl City, Payphone by Maroon 5, Silent Night by Elvis Presley, Call Me Maybe by Carly Rae Jepson, and Step it Out Mary by The High Kings.
♦ Things you like and dislike about yourself? I dislike my bad habits, the curve of my nose, how my hair often falls flat, and my general laziness. I like my eyes, my build, the color of my hair, my slim hands, and my general laid-back-ness. ;) 
♦ What are you wearing? A light grey sweater that was made for a man, a pink t-shirt, jeans with a spot of black spraypaint on them, white socks, and underwear. :)
♦ What do you think of school? Ehh. I'm glad I'm in my last year, but it's not terrible. At least, not for little ol' homeschooled me! :D
♦ What makes you happy? Just about everything. I'm very easy to please. But specifically. . . kittens, and tea, and books, and video games, and unexpected acts of kindness, when I don't have to talk a lot to keep up the conversation, aaaaaaaaand......... hot guys. X) OF course. ;)
♦ What makes you angry? Wouldn't this be related to pet peeves? Er, let's be general here, and say. . . idiocy. And selfishness. 
There you have it!! One, two. . . 24 questions by anonymous people on another blog. And *POOF*, here they are, right here on SHHB. 
"Magic. . . ."
Always trust a man in a unicorn shirt. 

Thursday, November 22, 2012

Thank you, thank you, thank you very--TURKEY!!

Hey, hey! Happy American Thanksgiving, everyone. We here in Canada say, "What took you so long? Thanksgiving was last month." Ah, well. Each to his own. :)



Also, I really like the smell of this deodorant!! :D *ahem* I mean. . . er. . . carry on! ;)

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

Miranda Sings - O Holy Night (feat. Colleen Ballinger)


I know it's not Christmas yet (or even close) but hopefully this gets you in the festive mood! Enjoy. Oh and in case you were wondering just who that was well here's a video that explains it a little bit more. She's a comedian fyi.

Wednesday, November 7, 2012

If you are a procrastinator like I am...

Consider making this your internet homepage!

Tuesday, November 6, 2012

Boppity-Bopping, No Talking.

Hi.

Yes, I'm boppity-bopping and not talking. mhhhhmm. That's how it is here in the Diddlesworth household. I have laryngitis and I canNOT talk at all. :( sad day. and I was just boppity-bopping to a VERY catchy song. NOW I JUST HAD A COUGHING FIT! YAAAAAAYYY. but yes. I have a story!!

Okay, so Sunny and Dakota know that I am in this singing thinger. Every Tuesday night we rehearse at the director's church. This is my....third year being in it, and EVERYTHING has been fine...unTIL tonight. dun dun dun Dun DUN DUUN DUUUN DUUUUUUUUUN. yes. It's DRAMATIC. Hence all these RanDoM capiTAAAAL letters. okay, I'll stop that now.

So yes, we're rehearsing and then we hear a noise. At first we were like 'whatever...we always hear noises.' But then we heard it again, so one of the girls went to the door to see if someone was there. She came back and said that no, there wasn't anyone there. We kept on rehearsing but then we heard it AGAIN. I pointed to the back of the sanctuary and said, "I think it's coming from downstairs." (okay, this was SUCH a scary experience that I'm actually starting to freak out just reiterating it! :$ *breaaaaathe*) So we all went quiet for a little and then we heard it again. Then we all looked at each other and we were all like "hoooolyyy craaaapppp." No one knew what to do. We were ALL panicking because there was without a DOUBT, someone in the church. We all started panicking and a few of us actually thought we were going to throw up or faint or something. I HAVE NERVES OF SPAGHETTI OKAY!?!

The director and one of the girl's looked outside and the director realized there was a car out there that hadn't been there before. So we were again like "hoooolyyy craaapppp." We tried to come up with a game plan, but still to no avail. We were FREAKED. In the end, the director went and opened the door to the downstairs and called "hello? who's down there?" I KNOW IT SEEMS STUPID, CUZ LIKE WHAT KIND OF A BURGLAR WOULD BE LIKE "oh hey, it's just Billy Bob Bob Billy, y'know. just gonna steal some stuff and then I'll be out of your hair." THAT JUST DOESN'T HAPPEN. We were all pretty much crapping our pants by now, but there was no response. Then we heard a car door slam, so the director looked out the door again and got a glimpse of the person and realized it must have been someone who goes to her church and had a key. They just HAPPENED to leave at the time that she asked who was down there.
We were all still freaked out and shaking, and EVERY small sound for the rest of the night freaked us out. We'd be like "OH GOSH! What was that?!" and then one girl would say, "oh sorry!! I was tapping my foot." We were terrified. At one point, I had to go to the bathroom...and of course the only bathrooms are DOWNSTAIRS....so I took two of the girls with me and we almost crapped our pants again, but we managed to survive.
I am, no lie, incredibly surprised that we all got out of the church alive. I KNOW that I can be dramatic sometimes, but this was LEGITIMATELY one of the scariest experiences of my LIFE.

That's all that's goin' on in my life....well, all of the crazy stuff.

Dessy <3 p="p">

Tuesday, October 30, 2012

SILENCE, YOU FURRY BEAST! And Other Things

  My cat is meowing at me. Exiting, I know. But you see, there are only three reasons why he'd meow at anyone. One; he wants his soft food. Two; he'd just killed one of my elastic hairbands and wants to show you what a good hunter he is. Three; you stepped on his tail.

  As I'm not on his tail, and he's not sitting proud over a conquest, I can only assume he wants food. But you see, it's 3:00 in the afternoon. He doesn't get fed until 6:00-6:30. Even if the darkening days are messing with his internal clock, IT'S STILL LIGHT OUT, for crying out loud! How do you think you're getting fed??

~~~~

  I started that post yesterday at 3, as you can see. How does the story end? Basically, he meowed at me every time I went near the kitchen until I finally fed him at 6:15.

  In other news, yesterday I started playing this older computer game called Black Mirror. It's a point and click game, like Nancy Drew, but spookier. Not that I think you'd care, or that this is particularly interesting information, but it's sitting there right in front of me, so I thought I'd mention it. 

  ALSO, WE HAVE THIS DELICIOUS CHEESE!! IT TASTES LIKE CHEESE STRINGS!! I LOVE IT SO MUCH!! It's marble cheese from Cracker Barrel. :) mmmmmmmmm cheeeeese........ ^.^

  Speaking of cheese, THE CHRISTMAS FESTIVAL AT OUR CHURCH IS COMING UP!! 


That's not a festival, but whatever. How long is it now, Dessy? 6 weeks? Less? I lost track. But the point is, IT'S GETTING CLOSER!! AND ME AND DESSY WILL HELP OUT AND HAVE BUTT-LOADS OF FUN AND BE RIDICULOUS AND SWOON AT THE HOT GUYS AND BE GENERAL FREAKS!!! AND WE'LL HAVE PICKLES AND CHEESE AND POSSIBLY TEA AND TAKE TICKETS AND LOOK AWESOME DOING IT!!!


*gaaaaaaaaaaassssssssssssssp* *siiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiigggh* *whew* ok, I'm good. 

  Also speaking of Christmas, we started learning our Christmas dance at my dance place! :D Gonna be awesome!! :D


Saturday, October 27, 2012

Joy and Exaltation

My computer (well, the family computer) fixed itself!! :D Don't you love it when that happens??? It once again shows everything that it should (idk about the facebook games, but then, I don't really care about that). 

Happiness is when everything works as it should. ;)




Wednesday, October 24, 2012

Weird and British


HI THERE PEOPLE!

....I feel like I'm the only one who gives a proper greeting and exit (not exit, but idk the actual word I'm looking for). Wanna know who else is the only one? Tigger. mhmmm...dat's right.

So yah. Tigger.

T

I

Double G

ER.

mhhhhhhhhhhhhhmmmmmmmmm..

That stuff above was from another post that I didn't ever finish and I just looked at it now and I have NO idea what I was planning on talking about in that post, but I liked that beginning shtuff so I added it here! :)

I DO know, however that I was saying something about Christmas, which is now only 61 days away! :D I'm rather excited. And our church's Christmas Festival is but 44 DAYS AWAYYYYYYY. WOAHH! I'm excited for that too!
Then in that post I went on about how we were about to have Thanksgiving and then I began about pumpkin pie....random! :P

I am currently sitting here, blogging, listening to some new Taylor Swift tunes (which I happen to be LOVINGGGG), and being British....not really. I'm drinking tea!! or as I put it to my parents "I'm having a spot of tea." I actually did that. They were like, "a spot....?!" and I was like "YES! That's what the British say!" ....or at least I think they do! :$

Speaking of Taylor Swift....okay woah! I need to slow down because I'm really thinking of a LOT of things right now. Let me pause and note this.

1. Ed
2. bday

There! Now I won't forget what I want to put in here, like I usually do! I know I could delete those "notes" but meh, that's not fun!

So yes, Ed! Taylor Swift's new album contains a song with Ed Sheeran, called "Everything Has Changed." You can check it out. I'm thinking of him as I drink my tea because he's British!! As is 4/5 of One Direction, but I'm listening to that song now so I'm thinking of Ed, okay?! IT'S A CUTE SONGGGG. :')

And as for my birthday, it is coming up in........23 days!! I have decided that I want the new Taylor Swift album because it's making me love her more and more! BUT! SUNNY AND DAKOTA! PAY ATTENTION TO THIS! I have a feeling everyone is going to "be clever" and get me the new One Direction album, but this is me saying DON'T GET IT FOR ME. One of my friends already said she's going to get it for me and I don't need 138947235720938 copies of it. But thanks. :)
I DON'T KNOW WHAT ELSE I WANT THOUGH....
here's where I'm at though:
-this one perfume
-Taylor Swift's album "Red"
-One Direction's "Take Me Home"
-iTunes card(s)
-WHAT ELSE?!?!!

yah. I'm stuck.

0.o ah well!

Destiny xxx

Wednesday, October 17, 2012

Hey, What Goes On, Here?

Our computer is stupid. Stupid, stupid, stupid. How is it stupid? Oh, just let me count the ways. . . .

  First of all, it won't load any facebook games. Not that I care about THAT problem a whole bunch, but it bothers my dad.

  Second, it won't load the "comments" or "following" sections of our blog's sidebar. I have no idea who's following us or what they've said.

  Third, it won't let me comment on other people's blogs. It will load up EVERYTHING else, but not the square for writing comments in. 

  Fourth, it won't show the header bar on the blog, and idk if this post will even show up!!

Ok, that's all the ways that come to mind right now, but it's been dumb in other ways before, too. :P

AZABAZABAZABAZABAZABAZARATHDAFYHADH!!!!!! I hate technology. . . . .

Friday, October 12, 2012

HE WAS A WIZARD!!! and other stuff

Yes, it's a cop-out to doing an actual blog post of actual value. But I'm bored, I have nothing to say, and I think they're funny. So, without further ado, one of my (in)famous picture posts. ;)






Pretty much!






THE CAT!! XD


Preach it, John. 

That's my brother in a nutshell. That or 'pizza'.

Look closely. This car is made of LEGOS!!

HA!! This was one of my FAVORITE scenes in the Avengers! XD

Aaand there you have it. Not too horrendously long or boring, I hope? I know I have a tendency to go overboard with the pictures. :P But you know, a picture's worth a thousand words! :D (pfft, and they say I'm not talkative.) XD

As a side note, has Merlin started airing yet? I can't remember the release date....but if it hasn't, it will soon!!! :D EEEEEEEEEEEEEKK!!!!!!!! MERLIN MERLIN MERLIN!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 

Can't wait! :D



Mmm, hel-LO!!
XD

Tuesday, October 9, 2012

My Thanksgiving Fail...

As you may or may not know, we at SHHB are Canadian, so we had our Thanksgiving this past weekend. Pinterest got me feeling all inspired, so I got crafty with food. It wasn't pretty.

Here's what the project was supposed to look like:

(Sans Asian kid)

Cute right? Well this is how my turned out:

   
Originally, it had legs, but they broke because they couldn't support the fat body, so I had to use a fork in the side. In my grandfather's words: "Someone's trying to eat your turkey already!"
 See below:
Needless to say, my family had quite the hoot over my rat-turkey. I believe the term sewer rat-with-a-tail-split-into-five-parts came up. And when the other skewers had been eaten, the turkey's dream to be a rat was fulfilled:



Maybe next time I'll actually look at the picture while I'm making it. Who am I kidding? There isn't going to be a next time for this project; I think a rat-turkey is only funny the first time around.


Tuesday, October 2, 2012

Because These Pictures Depict Productivity?

  Congratulations!! You are a butt. Now do some work for a change.





~EDIT! 
I almost forgot to say: We (my bro and I) introduced our parents to Oppa Gangnam Style a few nights ago. Rarely have I seen them laugh so much at a YouTube video. XD 

EEEEEEEEHHHHHHHHH SEXY LADY!!! Op,op,op,op, oppa gangnam style!!!

Tuesday, September 25, 2012

What Can I Say? I'm Preference-ish-ist.

Don't ask. Suffice to say, my brother makes me laugh. Out loud.  

TASTE MY MACARONI OF DEATH!!! 

Yes, that was from him, too.

  I just realized (actually, that's a lie. I realized it soon after I published it) that my final Adventure of Billy Bob story post was really long. But I suppose it couldn't be helped. Actually, that is also a lie. I could have split it up into two posts, or more. But I wanted to get it done, so I crammed it all in there, like a sardine!

  THE AVENGERS IS OUT ON DVD TODAY!!!! *wild cheering erupts from around the globe* I didn't see it when it was in theaters, so I can't wait till we get it!! :D (b/c you know we will!) ;)

Aslkirhqanytahfakjyurtaywa,
Smiearuuytdjfgkerytvsnhdk,
Pqoiurnvhhjlkfsehtiyvdfhoi,

HEEEEEEYYYYYY, MACARENA!!!

SING IT WITH ME!!!!

TIOWEUVTSJADHFVAYAUJAS,
EORUVVPIQORYSKJUNVUYRT,
MHUSYLRUYKSLYRUEYEJHRUT,

HEEEEEEEEEEEYYYYYYYYYYY MACARENA!!!

  Aaaaaaaand cut. Yes, I know it's in Spanish, but even if my high school Spanish course allowed me to speak Spanish fluently, I still couldn't keep up with them.

And so, we babble.

AAAAAAAAAAAAAGGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHH I ATE SO MUCH!!!!! I'M GOING TO EXPLODE!! AND THEN IMPLODE!! AND THEN EXPLODE AGAIN!!! and just create a general mess.

Now I go, perhaps to watch some Hawaii 5-0. Not the new one, mind you. 


Not that one. The old one, from '68. Although, being in season 5 as I am, it is now '72.



  In case you poked a q-tip too far into your ear and don't know what that last pic was, I'll tell you; it was a comparison of the cast, then and now. Although Kono, at the bottom, there? He was only in for the first four seasons. After that it was a guy named Al Harrington (in real life. In the show, his name was Ben), with whom my grandmother once had her picture taken! :D After Al, it was. . . . I have no idea. ANYWAY!! I have seen the first ep of the new series, and I like it, but I gotta say, I LOOOOOVVVEEE oldies, so the '68 version will always be my fave. ;)

Monday, September 24, 2012

The Adventures of Billy Bob: Part 5; In Which We Finally Finish the Story Whatever Way Possible

Let's see, where were we? It's been so long. . . . Ah! Yes. We left off here.
~~~~~
  After Fruit Loop hung up on Det. Abney, he decided to build a throne for himself out soft drink cans. Like this;

Or even this;

  While Fruit Loop was doing that, Caesar Salad grabbed a carrot and began singing into it, all the while admiring himself in the little mirror he carried with him at all times. Curtain Eyes, now free of the ceiling, began cleaning his bazooka. And Hop of course, just stood there looking blank, cradling his new-found "bunny" to his chest. 

  Billy Bob, a generally laid-back, easy-going, flighty fellow under normal circumstances, had finally had enough. What's more, he finally had a plan.

"Psst! Hey, Hop!" he whispered. 

  The big man looked down at Billy Bob, flabbergasted, as though he hadn't realized Billy Bob could talk. Which was of course ridiculous, as Billy Bob had just given Fruit Loop some advice approximately three and a half minutes ago. No one had ever said Hop was the brightest eco-friendly lightbulb in the package. And knowing him, they never would.

But I digress.

"Hey, Hop!" Billy Bob whispered again. "Did you see that?"

Hop's brow wrinkled in confusion. "See what?"

"Over there, back in that dark, shadowy corner of the store hidden from everyone else's view. I think it was a bunny!" 

Hop's head whipped around to scan said corner. He frowned again. "I don't see one."

"Well, it's hiding, you have to go find it."

"Ohhh." So Hop snuck towards the back of the store. He was impressively stealthy for someone with arms the size of tree trunks and the IQ of a lawn gnome. 

  After a moment of searching, and of course, coming up empty, Hop was discouraged, and suspicious of Billy Bob's story. "Are you sure you saw a bunny?"

"Yes, of course! You just have to look harder. Trying putting me down, I'm only getting in the way." 

  Hop looked suspiciously at Billy Bob once again. But Billy Bob gave him the most innocent of innocent looks, 
(like that, but a dude!)
and that seemed to satisfy the big guy. He set Billy Bob down, and continued the search for the bunny on his hands and knees, calling out, "Ooohhh, bunny! Where are yoouu?" every once in a while.

  Meanwhile, Billy Bob slipped away to the pharmaceutical section of the store. He quickly  ran his eyes over the assortment of pills and other healthcare items that covered the shelves. He was ignored the numerous vitamins, painkillers, hair-growth products, hair-removal products, diet pills, and cat food that was everywhere. He was only looking for one thing.

Nope, nope, nope. . . found it!

  He snatched a bottle from the shelf and read the label. Superhyperhumanbeing -- for all your ridiculous story-shorcut needs. Do not use unless you are completely out of ideas and/or patience, or are afraid of being mobbed by a bored cyber-audience.

Sounds perfect. He thought. He opened the bottle and shook a pill out onto his hand. It was very colorful. The pill, not his hand. Is that a tiny Superman symbol on it? Billy Bob wondered. He pushed the thought away and, before he had time to come up with a reason why NOT to do it, he popped the pill in his mouth and swallowed.

  Have you ever watched a cartoon where a character would eat or drink some sort of magic (or just really really hot) concoction, and almost immediately they're propelled into the air, and having a sort of seizure? Think Denzel Crocker from Fairly Odd Parents whenever he sees/says/thinks of fairies.





 Yeah. Like that.

  Well, that's more or less what happened to Billy Bob. One minute he was thinking of how terrible that pill tasted, and how he wished he'd taken the time to get some water, and the next minute, his body was flopping about on the floor in a completely involuntary manner, like a large ragdoll taken over by the ghost of a drunken kung-fu master with no sense of direction. It was an odd sight.

  After a moment, the immediate effect of the pill wore off, and Billy Bob hopped to his feet, feeling suddenly rejuvenated and impossibly strong. He felt he could take on a hundred men, and was somewhat disappointed he only had to take on four.  

 Shooting out of the isle, Billy Bob rocketed towards Hop, who, miraculously, HAD found a bunny in the back of the store. Hop was just about to pick the bunny up when he heard an odd noise and looked up. The noise was Billy Bob, shrieking as his muscles propelled him forward against his will, and at an astonishingly rapid pace.

  Hop hardly had time to wonder what in the world was going on before Billy Bob smashed into him, sending the big man flying through the wall of the store. The SWAT team positioned outside that particular wall were startled to see a large man flying at them amid large chunks of plaster, but they got over it quick, as SWAT team members are prone to do, and promptly tossed the dazed man into a prison truck they had waiting.

  Billy Bob didn't see any of this, however. You see, as soon as his body had crashed into Hop's, he had been catapulted to the right, and his newly-independent muscles had taken the opportunity to go rushing back to the main body of the store, where everyone else was. 

  Fruit Loop looked up from his throne-building. What was that noise? He threw a stray can at Caesar. "Hey! Be quiet! What's that sound?" The three remaining goons stopped to listen. It seemed to be getting closer. . . .

  Of course, you already know that the sound is Billy Bob, screaming his head off. But they didn't know that. So they weren't prepared when Billy Bob came streaking into the room (fully clothed, thank you so much). 

  And they weren't prepared when Billy Bob collided with Curtain Eyes, throwing the smaller man through the window and setting off the bazooka. 

  They still weren't prepared when the bazooka's blast demolished Fruit Loop's soft-drink throne, causing the cans to explode and the drinks to spray in every conceivable direction, and coat the surface of everything in delicious stickiness.

  And they certainly weren't prepared for SWAT to come bursting through the door after figuring that the situation couldn't deteriorate any further.

  Fruit Loop and Caesar Salad attempted to flee to the back of the store. They might have succeeded, except the floor was so sticky from the spilled pop they couldn't move. SWAT came over in their all-terrain-boots and handcuffed them on the spot.

  Det. Abney stepped through the door just as Billy Bob went shooting out of it. "I CAN'T STOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOoooop. . . ." he wailed as he passed, his voice fading into the distance as he disappeared down the street. Det. Abney peered after him, then leaped to the side as a cow landed beside her, obviously having been thrown (accidentally) by Billy Bob.

"We're in the city, why is there a cow?" Det. Abney asked to no one in particular. Then she (or he, I didn't really give the detective a gender, did I?) shook her head and went to oversee the arrest and rights-reading of the captives. 

One Month Later

  Things were back to normal. Well, sorta. Billy Bob had an award from the city for helping foil the robbery, which he wore around his neck constantly. The manager of the store decided to turn the store into a pet shop after being unable to get rid of all the critters that came in to lick the pop off of everything. That old lady came back with her cats and was welcomed. Det. Abney got a promotion. And of course, Fruit Loop, Caesar Salad, Curtain Eyes, and Hop were all in jail. No one ever found out their real names, but hey. A happy ending's a happy ending. 

~~~~~~~~~~~

  And there you have it! The finally finished product. Yes, the resolution was a cop-out, but if that bothers you, go write your own ending for it. I'd love to hear it! :D

In the meantime, I have a tap lesson to go to. ;)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...