Wednesday, October 26, 2011

It's Fall!





Rain rain go away, come again another...WAIT!! I don't want rain ever! Well, that's a lie, because then all the trees and stuff would die off. How about this, only rain when I don't have to take the bus anywhere, and have it be a nice warm rain shower. Anyways, I wish all days were like this one in the picture. We went walking on thanksgiving:)


Sunday, October 23, 2011

So sorry. . . .

. . . but I have to spaz to you about a certain really hot guy. Because guess what? That's what this blog is about. Not hot guys, necessarily, but our own thoughts, opinions, and obsessions. And guess what else? If you don't like it, you can leave. SO HA!! X)

Actually, I hardly know anything about this guy, except that he's been in some movies. And his name, of course. Alex Pettyfer! But hey, I'm no stalker. He's extremely attractive and apparently, British. Those two factors alone make every other guy on earth (with very, very few exceptions) pale drastically in comparison. Here! Why don't I treat you to some pictures? A couple of our (me and Dessy's) faves. ;)



This one (scroll down) is our absolute FAVORITE!!!! <3 sooooooo amazing. X)

hehehe. ^.^ <3

Saturday, October 22, 2011

Haha

Friday, October 21, 2011

Yo' FACE!

Just to avoid confusion, when I say "Yo'", I'm not imitating a rapper, or imitating someone who thinks they're cool, or tough, or a rapper. I'm saying "your" without pronouncing the "r". Just fyi.

Even tho I really want to blog, I'm not sure what to blog about. Hmm. . . . well, this is random, but a while ago-- did I tell you this already? I don't think so. . . . . I'll tell you, regardless or whether I have or haven't. A while ago we watched a movie from the 80's called Short Circuit.



It was such a cute movie!! It's about a robot that comes to life in a freak accident, and just wants to live normally, but can't escape the lab that built him, or the army. Sounds cheesy, yes. But it was the 80's. Unfortunately, that also means there was a lot of swearing, particularily God's name in various forms. Apparently that's normal for 80's movies. So, we tried to ignore that and enjoy the movie. and we did! :D

Let's see. . . what else can I blog about? Umm. . .how about these random song lyrics I heard today? Actually, the first time I heard them was before today, but I heard them today again, so here they are. Don't ask me what the song's called or who sang it. :P

Standin' knee-deep in the water somewhere,
Got a blue-sky breeze blowin' through my hair.
Only worry in the world: "Is the tide gonna reach my chair?"

Lol that's all I remember. Umm. . . . .what else? Uh. . .Me and Wilson have been watching Danny Phantom on Netflix. lol we used to LOVE that show!! still do, apparently. We've watched 48 out of 49 episodes. Well, Wilson has. I've missed a bunch of them. but w/e.

Uh. . OOO!! Book Club tonight!



And right after that, YOUTH! :D And then? SATURDAY!!!!! :D WOOTWOOT!!

Another OOO!! :D MERLIN HAS COME BACK TO US!!!! yes, that's right Merlin fans! If you didn't know already (shame on you if you didn't!!), Merlin season 4 has started airing!! :D JOY TO THE WORLD!! MERLIN HAS COME!! hehehe. I <3 Merlin!! X) hopefully, season 3 will come out on dvd over here soon. it's weird, but british dvd's will not play on north american dvd players. something to do with electrical currents? anywho, that mean we have to wait longer than they do for their awesome british shows to be placed in our hands. OH, WOE!! DESPAIR!! AND ALL THAT JAZZ!! :( ah, well.

btw. . .isn't Snoopy awesome? ;)


Thursday, October 20, 2011

Woahhh...!?

This is odd....

Yes ladies and germs-er-gentlemen, you heard me. Destiny Diddlesworth's first words are; this is odd....

BUT IT IS! The bloggy thing looks different...but whatevaaaaaaahh...

I am talking to Sunny on MSN and listening to music. That's usually what I'm doing when I blog, like no JOKE! NO. JOKE. AT. ALL. That's pretty much what I'm always doing.

I SHOULD GO ON TWITTER....no, Destiny. Just no...restrain yourself GOODness sakes! /:

That's me spazzing at my personal self.

Today is Thursday! and tomorrow I can sing Friday by Rebecca Black! We all love her, I'm sure! (; hehehehe.

Andddddddddddddd...TOMORROW IS YOUTH! :D hurrah! THE BEST PART OF THE WEEK! :D CHEEEEEEEEEEEER!

I had a rather busy but exciting day. I finished all my homework in class (hurrayyyyy..) and then I came home and chilled, and had supper, did German school homework, read up to the end of chapter 22 in Blink, then had a shower and then came on the computer and promptly began chatting with Sunny Smith.

WE'RE ALL ALL A CRAZY BUNCH OF HYPER-ACTIVE OPTOMISTIC JESUS-LOVIN' SQUIRRELS!










BOOM!

*poof*







....where'd she go! 0.o

Saturday, October 15, 2011

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

A Random Thought. . . . .

Hmm. . . . . something should explode. . . . wouldn't that be EXCITING?!?!?! :D yes, yes it would. But only if no one got hurt. Because that would suck. :(

KABOOOOOOM!!!!

XD


Monday, October 10, 2011

Thanksgiving 2011 in Destiny's Life

So hear I am relaxing on the couch, listening to cars drive by through the open and smelling the delicious meaty smell of roasting turkey...yuuuum.



I know I've been on Twitter too much when I want to write #yuuum instead of just plain yuuuum. If you're not a tweeter, you'll probably have NOOO clue what I'm babbling on about!

Anywaay, here's what I did this weekend!

Saturday: was pretty lazy actually! I relaxed in the morning and did some homework then went grocery shopping in the afternoon to mostly buy a turkey but bought other stuff too. Then I ended the day by getting my hair straightened by my mom!

Sunday: I went to church as I would every Sunday. (That just reminded me of: Toby washes the dishes like he did every afternoon. Only, this time he'd be visited by none other than Mr. Timn.)



Then we came home for lunch and then went off to our Grandpa's house where my brother Hunter and I hung out with our cousins. Hunter and Ryan played video games mostly. Catherine and I went on a walk around the block and then went on a trail. It was sooo nice! Normally the weather is chilly on Thanksgiving, but it is soo warm this year! I am wearing shorts today as I was yesterday! Then Cat and I played on her laptop. Pretty soon, we had to go out for supper. We went to Ennio's which if you don't know, is an AMAZING pasta place! It was soooo good! I had cheese cappaletti and then my mom and I shared a New York cheesecake with berries for dessert. We went back to my Grandpa's and watched Battle of the Blades and then all...8 of us (three had gone home), managed to amuse ourselves with an app on my Uncle's iPad. We got home late and then went to bed.

Monday (today): I chilled this morning and then went to a rehearsal for a singing thing I have going on tomorrow. That was soooo fun. Then I came home and ate lunch, finished my homework and now I'm just chilling again!
In an hour or so, my Opa and Uncle are coming over for a turkey dinner. Then, once they leave my family and I are going to see the movie Courageous. I'm excited to see it! The showtime is late though..

Anyway, ttyl! (:

Thanksgiving!

Happy Thanksgiving, guys!! :D and girls. but you know what I mean! ;D

OUR TURKEY IS BAKING AS WE SPEAK!! ALSO, WE HAVE CARROT MUFFINS!!!!



which i love. ^.^ <3

On another, completely unrelated note, we watched two James Bond movies last night. One old one (like, mid-sixties?) with Sean Connery (Thunderball),



and a newer one (2006) with Daniel Craig (Casino Royal).



It took us about 4 and a half hours to complete, mostly due to the new one being two and a half hours long, and several snack breaks. If you know ANYTHING, ANYTHING AT ALL about James Bond, then you'll know that his movies are filled to the brim with sex scenes. ugh. I mean, fine, you're a wolf, and to you, women are meaningless pleasures. CAN YOU AT LEAST NOT SHOW US?!?!?! k thanks. It wasn't so bad in the older one, but in the newer one, we had to fast forward several scenes, causing us to miss some things about the story, which was annoying. Also. . . . . . actually, no, I'm not going to mention that. Not on Thanksgiving. And so, I change the topic.

Umm. . . .

CHRISTMAS IS SO FAR AWAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! D': *SOB* And November is such a long month!!! :'( BUT! it is NaNoWriMo, National Novel Writing Month, and that compensates. Even tho I haven't been all that into writing lately....but I will try! :D plus Dessy's b-day is in Novemeber, and that is also exciting. :D of course, there's still a couple of exciting things left in October as well. . . . so I guess I shouldn't complain. :)

TURKEY!!!!! :D

p.s. Can EpicPlay please go die in a hole? idk about you guys, but our comp keeps popping up with these random advertisements and messages, and at the top it always says EpicPlay. RAWRG!!!! i am not a fan. X(

Saturday, October 8, 2011

TUUUUURKEY WEEKEND!

Heeey! So I haven`t posted on here much lately because, well...I haven`t been on the computer much. I am actually using my brother`s latop right now because OUR REGULAR COMPUTER IS BROKEN! D; well, I did get that app on my iPod where I can blog from there....DUUUUUUH! But I suppose I prefer making lengthy blogs from the computer. Don`t get me wrong here, I loove blogging on my brother`s laptop because I have an odd little obsession with laptops! THE KEYBOARDS FEEL SOO COOL! ;P I`m an odd one I know..



SO YAAAAH...we might be getting just a new moniter because it seems to be the thing not working..but my mom was thinking that we should all just get our own laptops. I`m game for that, but something tells me my dad`ll say otherwise....SAAADD.Either way, I`m content for now just using my iPod or my brother`s laptop.

Anywhoooooo, it`s Thanksgiving weekend! :D HURRAH! If you`re American, you may be thinking, `whaaaaaat` WELL WE`RE CANADIAN SO BAAAAAAAAM! :P haha...ok then. I`m excited, but we`re going to a pasta place tomorrow so I`m sad cuz I WANT TURKEY! D; Poor Dessy... Anyway, that`s all from me for noooow!

Destinyyy!
P.S. I HATE WHEN THE LAPTOP DOES THAT STUPID É THING INSTEAD OF A QUESTION MARK!!! -.- ÉÉÉÉÉÉÉÉÉÉÉÉÉÉÉÉÉÉÉÉÉÉÉÉÉ GRRRRRRRRRR! D:
P.P.S. The laptop was stupid and wouldn't publish the post, so I copied and pasted it, and e-mailed it to myself (and that was stupid too and wouldn't work at first..) but, s'all good now(: and I AM on my iPod atm! Ttyl for REAAAL!

Thursday, October 6, 2011

LOL cats

So I thought I would share with you some of my favorite funny cat pictures I found yesterday, just because. . . . .

Ha! NINJA!!


Alright, I think this next one was photoshopped, but I don't care, b/c it's still really cute!!



btw, yes, cat pics always have horrendous spelling and grammer. But that just makes them cuter! X) but, to understand it, you pretty much just have to sound it out.











Hey, look, a Lord of the Rings reference!






Guys, THIS is the kind of bouquet I want!! XD







Lol the justice league. X) We used to watch that. . . . not with kitties, tho. X)




Lol sunny! Covert affairs!! XD






That's all. . . . . . . for now! ;)

Monday, October 3, 2011

I've been painting MWHAHAHAHA...




Alright well, I don't really know what invoked the evil laughter, but never mind. Another matter for another time.

So, I have been neglecting my written work and feeding the starving artist in me over the past week or so. I thought I'd share. Here's a couple pics of a recent painting and a pic of my cheapy dollarama paint set:P Enjoy














P.S. I may or may not be a little vain...
P.P.S. Let it Snow just came on shuffle! PLEASE NO SNOW!!! NOT YET!!!
P.P.P.S. Yes, I gave her sunglasses. I didn't want to draw eyes, don't judge me! lol
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...