Friday, April 29, 2011

Here Comes the Bride....

So, I made up a rhyme in honor of the royal wedding which happened today. I was spurred with inspiration when the guy sitting a couple of feet away from me said "The Queen's not dead", oh he just said "Only one is techniqually royal" hmm, anyhow!

Here comes the bride
In royality she precides
Here comes the groom
Now sharing a room
With Kate

Alright, so that was a bit of a fail, but I don't have time to fix it:P Happy royal wedding day! Lets hope this marriage goes better than the last big royal wedding...



P.S. I wished we lived in England so we'd have this day off!

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

TITLE

♪ We're off to see the Wizard!
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz.
We hear he is a whiz of a wiz,
If ever a wiz there was!
If ever, oh ever, a wiz there was,
The Wizard of Oz is one, because,
Because, because, because, because, because!
Because of the wonderful things he does!
~♪♫♪♫~
We're off to see the Wizard!
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz! ♪

In case you're wondering, no, I haven't watched that movie recently. I have watched Psych and Sherlock and parts of Somthing for the Boys, but not that.



LAAAAA!

The "popular posts" section of the sidebar lists posts with the most comments, but they're not as humor-inducing or interesting as some others we have on tap. Let me list them for you. :D Mind you, these are ones that I, personally, like the best. Reactions may vary.

-We speak no Americano (January, 2011)
-And then. . . (January, 2011)
-Things that have humored me lately (November, 2010)
-. . . yes. . . (November, 2010)
-Coffee (October, 2010)
-Ho Hum Do Drum (August, 2010)
-Hanging Out (July, 2010)
-Jus de Fromage (June, 2010)
-I. . .Have arrived (June, 2010)
-The secret life of my neighbors (May, 2010)
-Sunny's ideas (May, 2010)
-Chocolate!!! (May, 2010)

And probably more, I'm just too lazy to go back any farther (did you notice? I went backwards, date-wise.). And yes, many of them are by me. What can I say? I'm conceited. Anyway, if you choose to read them, read "Sunny's ideas" before "The secret life of my neghbors." Well, I guess that should've been obvious, seeing as their listed from the most recent to the oldest, but still. I thought I'd inform you anyway, and save you the stress of having to think. So, pickles and cheese (which I actually had....yesterday? recently, anyway), and I leave you now as I go poof across the mountains. Ciao!

Monday, April 25, 2011

Interior Deco

So I decided that I was going to post some pictures of my favourite aspects of my bedroom's decorating. After writing amazingly long posts for www.spalsh-of-ink.blogspot.com every week, and my other recreational writing I don't want to come up with something to write for this blog, so I'm posting pictures! Consider it a visual blog post! :D Besides, who doesn't like looking at pictures? So without further adieu...

This is a picture on my wall that I painted for art class. It's supposed to be a spin off playing card. The second picture is some really cool leaves that I got from Green Earth, I believe, that are on my wall. In the back round of the leaves is a poster about love based off 1 Corinthians 13, a sketch I did of a woman, a graduation card, and the top half of my lamp. In the last picture you see a portion of my wall right beside the door. The wall has little bits and pieces of things I thought were pretty, or had interesting graphics, and you see the my full lamp. You can also see a banner I painted at the youth retreat three years ago.

Hope you enjoyed!:D


Friday, April 22, 2011

EGGS!...and things of the sort.

Snakes eat EGGS!!!!!!!!!!!

why yes, yes they do! :D

I am with Dakota....and we're super hyper human beings! AHA! That's the name of zee blog! Anywhozer, CHUCK NORRIS IS IN THE BAAAAAAAAAATHROOM! XD yaaaaaaaaaaah....

wooow....ok, so the POINT of this blog post is....waaaaaaait, why is it that every inspiring speech has to have a point?!?!?!?!? LOL that was from an episode of JONAS! If you haven't seen the show....well go see it! NOW! ...are you seeing it? OBVIOUSLY NOOOOOOOOot because you are reading this blog. FINE, we'll let you go see it afterwards.

ANYWHOZER (again), Dakota is PUSHING ME! D: how depressing.

V this is DAKOTA!! (the "V" being a down arrow!)

OOOHHH........FUZZY WUZZY WAS A CHICKEN!!
AND HE RODE A CAMEL!!!
HE RODE AWAY TO TIMBUKTOO,
AND HE HAD TO WEAR FLANNEL!!!
HOHOHO, HEHEHE, GUGGLE, WUGGLE, WICKET!!
HAHAHA, TEEHEEHEE, BOTTA, ZOTTA, CRICKET!!!

^ you have to SING that!!!!!!! :D :D :D :D

I, Destiny DOODLER (juuuuuust messing with you peeps), read that and this is what Kota said; "NO! you have to SIIING it....like this!" and theeeeeeen she sang it! :D :P XD X) XP

THIS IS DAKOTA AGAIN!! I LIKE USING CAPITALS!!! AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHHHAHAHAHAHHRATHDAFFYHADH!!!!!!!!!!!!

THIS IS DEStiny....Dakota left it on CAPS! :P anywaaaaaays, we're just spazzing in her house....we have to run on the eliptical trainer thingy-ma-bobby-ma-whatchya-ma-call-it thing to wear off 9 1/2 POUNDS of...waaaaait,,,,,i'll let DAKOTA tell you cuz I'm SUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUPER confuzzled. btw, i KNOW i used commas, so STOP telling me that!

Dakota: OK!!!!!!!!! :D soooooooooo the dealio is that we have to run on the ellipah gjayr u thingy for 9 1/2 minutes to wear off 103 1/2 calories, brought on by THREE SQUARES OF CHOCOLATE each. GUUPPYYYYY!!!!!!!! what do you think of this?

Guppy: IS DOWN FOR MAINTENANCE, PLEASE CHECK BACK IN A FEW MINUTES!!

DESSY IS VERY DISTRAUGHT OVER THE LACK OF GUPPY-NESS OR HIS/HER KNEES, WE DON'T KNOW. YA, GUPPY IS POSSIBLY A GIRL, BUT I ALWAYS CALL HIM A GUY!!!! soooooooo IN YOUR FACE!!!!!!

Dessy: Apparently, Guppies have knees now! O: Ohhhhhhhh the horror! The things I didn't know.

OH THE HI+....gaaaaaah let me try again.

OH THE HOTME...GRRRRRRRRR

PH........whadda faaaaaailure

OH THE HOTTNESS! ALLLLLLLLLLLLLLLMOST there!

OH THE HOTNESS! :D YERS....HOT SMILEYS! HOY HOY HOY! get your hot smilies! HOY.

dAKOTA JUST MADE A FUNNY SOUND AND NOW SHE IS KINDA SWIVELING IN HER CHAIR (ITS NOT EVEN A SPINNY CHAIR!) AND LAUGHING AT ME! This is what is sounds like: hehehe.....breeeeeeeeeeeeeeeathe. heh....heheheeheheha. kahahahahha!

AND THERE YOU HAVE IT!!!! :D thank you for listening to how Dakota laughs! Isn't she just soooooooo charming??? I love her♥ (:

THIS IS DAKOTA! SHUT DOWN YOUR ENGINES AND PREPARE TO BE SWINDLED!!!! And, now, a word from our sponsers. NOPE! NEVERMIND!!! theeeeeeeeeeeeeerrrreeeeeeeeee waaaaaaaaaaaasssss nooooooooooooooooooooooobbooooooooooooooddyyyyyyyyyyyy theeeeeeeeeeeeerrrrrrrrrrreeeeeeee!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! WHAT IS THIS GREENERY?!?!!?!?!??!?!?

dEEEEEEEEEEESTINY: yes, there was not one single person there! Only a few piles of clothes...so if you see 2 naked men, and a guppy runnying down your street, you will know that they were our sponsors! (this thing should be rated R! .....R for RAAAAAAAAAANDOM!) HAHAAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAANANAHAHAHANLKSJFIUALKSHOWRAHAHA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Dakota just RUDELY pried my finger off of the !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! button. *glares* -.- SAAAAAAAAAAAD NESS! (one word)

Yes, people of all ages, I have one...no! TWO words for you! SAD NERD! XD Yes, you heard it here! The nerd is sad! )':

Thank you, thank you, thank you veeeeeeeeeeeeeerrrrrrrryyyyyyyyyyyyy much. WE'LL BE HERE ALL TUESDAY! AND MONDAY NIGHT IF THE SUBMARINE DOESN'T SINK UNTIL THURSDAY!! IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS, DON'T BOTHER TO SPEAK UP!!

that was me, DAKOTA, btw. from "thank you," etc. WE ARE SITTING IN A GENIUS FAIRYTALE CAFE INSIDE THE ORGANIC CASINO OF SUPPLICATION!! courtesy of Fantasy Traveler and the BrainStormer Bros.

The brainstormer bros. are the brothers who storm your BRAINS!


THATS ALL!

DAKOTA anD DESTINY!

p.s. guess what??! Last night I went to the underground lair of the gre(see more)

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

List of Canadian Epicness

I don't remember why, but my brother and I decided to make a list of Canadian stuff.
This stuff may have been invented in Canada, be specifically Canadian, or are just generally associated with Canada. I'm not sure which for what, but hey! It's fun. :D Also, we didn't put down EVERY SINGLE artist or famous person from Canada, living or dead, b/c that would not only take a TON of time, effort, and space, but we probably wouldn't have a clue to who most of them were. So anyway, here's our list, correct my comments if they're wrong. :)

1) Michael Buble - JAZZ HANDS!!!! :D <3
2) Maple leaves - Well, they are part of our flag. ;)
3) Maple syrup - Mmm...pancakes....
4) Hockey - Not that we invented it, we just seem to have a lot of it....
5) Lacrosse - Apparently this is our national sport?!? lol.
6) Beavers - And apparently, this is our national animal.
7) Mounties - Gotta love 'em! :D
8) Wolverines - Ferocious little buggers! :O
9) Wolverine - Yes, as in the superhero. The character is from Alberta.
10) Loons - Our national bird. :D
11) 1 & 2 dollar coins - MONEY!!!! lol. X)
12) Corner Gas - A lot of you may not have seen this show, but it's 100% Canadian. :)
13) Psych - Yes, I know, the show is based in California, and the actors may or may not be Canadian. I really don't know. BUT! It's filmed in Vancouver! So, in a sense, it is Canadian! Or at least, season 4 episode 1 is. ;)
14) Canadian Vanilla, Eh? - I'm serious! That was the label on some ice cream we got!
15) St. Jacob's Farmer's Market - Fresh fruit or awesome crafts, anyone?
16) Telephone - Alexander Graham Bell himself said that he invented it in Canada, but he made the first one in the U.S. of A. So, I guess we can share this one, America. ;)
17) Basketball - Invented by Canadian P.E. instructor James Naismith in 1891.
18) 5 pin bowling - Good, I can hardly lift the 10 pin balls. X)
19) Shania Twain - Popular country singer.
20) Rachael McAdams - Actress, played Irene Adler in Sherlock Holmes.
21) Shawn Ahsmore - played Iceman in X-Men. Born in B.C.
22) Velcro - What I used to call (when 4 years old), "That crusty stuff!" LOL! X) strange child. ;)
23) Inuits - Because "Eskimo" is offensive? :S
24) Canada Geese - Can't say I'm thrilled by this one.
25) Tim Hortons - WOOT! :D (Yeah, yeah, Jaye, I know, I know. Coffee snob.) ;)
26) Winnie the Pooh - First of all, I <3 Winnie! He is totally epic! :D And second of all, the character was based on the author's (A. A. Milne) son's (Christopher Robin Milne) teddy bear, who was named after a black bear (Winnie) at the zoo, who, after being purchased by Canadian Lieutenant Harry Colebourn, was named Winnie after his (the lieutenant's) hometown in Winnipeg. All that to say, Pooh Bear was names after Winnipeg. :D

The last item on my list is the most obvious one of all; SHEER AWESOMENESS!!!!! and yes, I know you were all probably expecting me to add someone who's name starts with Justin and ends with -ber, but since there is much controversy surrounding that kid, I won't. ;) And now I will end this rather long post. CHAMELEONS!

P.s. hey, I just found this rather awsome pic! ->

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Multi Coloured Gold fishes!

So right now I'm eating multicoloured gold fish! Which now that I think about it, that's an oxymoron. Multi coloured GOLD fish. ha! Anyways, my mom's friend got them from the states, and they taste just like normal fishy crackers. Here's a pic I took of them:
The green one looks kind of gross...but it sure tastes good!:D

Friday, April 15, 2011

Lord of the Dance

Ok, since I'm rudely posting my...post...before anyone's had a chance to see Sunny's, I'll say this; Read Sunny's first! and comment! It's the one titled "Romeo, oh Romeo." Alright, now that I've done that, I will start my rant.

Me and my dad just finished watching Lord of the Dance.
And let me just say this; IT IS SO FREAKIN' AWESOME I THINK I'M GONNA DIE!!!!! The costumes, the lights, the music, the storyline (sometimes hard to follow, as there is no talking, but still), and, of course, the epic, incredible, fantastic, blow-your-mind, drive-you-wild dance numbers!! AAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :D :D :D :D :D :D :D

Here's some info I copied off a site about the storyline of LOTD.

-The show is basically about the fight of Good vs Evil. The main characters of the good guys are The Lord of the Dance, Saoirse (The Irish Collen) [pronounced: Seer-sha] and The Little Spirit. Fighting for the bad guys are Don Dorcha (The Dark Lord) and Morrighan (The Temptress). Of course every party has its own "army", "The Warriors" (evil) and "The Warlords" (good). There are also two fantastic fiddlers and a beautiful singer (Erin the Goddess). I don´t think I´d reveal too much if I told you that the good guys win.

and, from Wikipedia...

-The story follows the character "Lord of the Dance" and his fight against the evil dark lord "Don Dorcha" from taking over Planet Ireland. The "Lord of the Dance" defeats the dark lord's invasion with help from a little spirit. There is also a story with a "love vs lust" theme expressed through dance throughout the show. "Saoirse, the Irish CailĂ­n" fights for the love of the "Lord of the Dance" against the wicked "Morrighan, the Temptress".

Micheal Flatley, the creater and choreographer for Lord of the Dance, was also originally the star of the show (a.k.a., the Lord of the Dance), but now that he's like, 50-something, he can't really keep up with the fast-paced, high-energy dancing anymore. But, he still directs the show, teaching others to be (almost) as awesome as him. Mom even saw it live a few weeks ago! :D

The whole show is amazing, from the "training" of "troops", to the disco-hoedown, to the final dance-off!



Bottom line? It was way. too. EPIC!! XD

p.s. I have no idea who that guy is in the second picture. It's not Michael Flatley, that's for sure. It's probably one of the guys he got to replace him when he got just a little too old to be doing high-energy dances under hot stage lights for hours. X) Anyway, I just thought the pic looked really cool. X)

Romeo, oh Romeo

So, I'm sitting in English class, and we're in the Library. Obviously, because I'm on the computer! Anyhow, we're working on either a) Romeo, and Juliet productions, thus the title, or b) A novel study journal. OR the hidden option of c) blogging! (and hiding the screen every time the teacher comes around) ANYWAYS, I thought that while I still had Romeo and Juliet in front of me I'd share some of the funniest lines I've found. Btw, if you'd like my personal opinion of Romeo, I think he's a bit of a pathetic loser, and as for Juliet, well lets just say Romeo is not the god you make him out to be. HE KILLS LIKE SIX PEOPLE INADVERTANTLY (Mercutio, Tybalt, Juliet, Lady Montague, Paris, oh and don't forget Romeo himself)!!!!!!! also, my English teacher doesn't like exclaimation marks for whatever reason, but I do so ha!!!!!!! take that Mr. F!!!!!
Back to funny lines:


  • Juliet: Romeo!

  • Romeo: My nyas!

Defination Nyas-a young hawk that has not yet left the nest He's calling her a hawk! That's endearing.....if you're a bird!


  • Juliet: Give me my Romeo. And when I shall dies take him and cut him out in little stars, And he will make the face of heaven so fine That all the world will be in love with night

So let me get this straight, she wants to cut Romeo's corspe into little pieces and throw them up into the night sky. Hmmm....do I detect volient tendacies, not to mention how creepy that is? No wonder she kills herself in the end of the play! Although there are a whole lot more of wierd lines English is coming to a close. As Romeo would say: A thousand times goodnight! Actually, I think Juliet says that... P.S. My partner for this project just told me that my principal is on Wikipedia, what is this world coming too?!

Sunday, April 10, 2011

P v. N and N v. J

There are a couple of age-old questions that plauge the younger generation and cause much controversy. The first question is; "Would you rather be a pirate, or a ninja?"

My own personal response to this question would be; "Ninja all the way!!!!" <3 <3 !! I absolutely LOVE ninjas!! :D They are so awesome in there silent, agile mysteriousness. :D Some people say samurais are more awesome that ninjas. That is a matter of opinion, and I disagree. But whatever.

The second question is simialar; "Would you rather be a ninja, or a Jedi?"

My answer is still ninja. Jedi are pretty cool too, but I still prefer ninjas. It might be the mask and the silent weapons, unnoticed until they're half and inch from your face, as opposed to odd hairstyles and electric, glowing weapons that are immpossible to unsheath quietly. But each to his own. I know some people who prefer Jedis to ninjas.

This last question, which I just thought of now, is; "Would you rather be a pirate or a Jedi?"

I'm not quite sure on this one. I guess it depends on what type of pirates they are. Are they exactly how they would have been, way back when (as in, stinking, filthy, greedy, evil, murderous, lecherous seadogs), or are they the type you read about in stories, that pirate captain who is clean and good and kind, only pirating because he has to? Actually, I might prefer to be a Jedi in this instance. They can do some pretty awesome stuff. :) Although, I do love the sea......except for sharks. :S Soo....maybe a Jedi. :D Post your preferences, people! (Hey, alliteration!)

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

I Tink I Taw a Putty-Tat!

AWWW!!! MY CAT IS SOOO CUTE!! He is, as most of you who are reading this know, a ragdoll cat, which means he is BIG, even though he's only just had his first b-day on April the 1st. He is so floppy! Once he's relaxed, it's like he's BONELESS! you can pick him up and sling him over your shoulder and he doesn't care. And his meow is so ADORABLE! Seriously, it's THE tiniest, THE most PATHETIC meow you've never heard in your life! ha! My bro and I have a lot of pet (haha! get it? pet!) names for him, such as, Kitty, Kitty-Witty, FuzzFace, FuzzButt, Da Pussy-Wussy, Da Fluffy-Wuffy, Buddy, Buddy-Boo, Kitten-Witten, and Floppy-Woppy. Lots of W's, no? lol. His real name is Sherlock (Yes, as in Sherlock Holmes), for those of you who don't know. (I know my blogging cohorts are aware of most of these things, but hey, who knows who's reading this, right? HELLO?? ARE YOU OUT THERE?? yes? ok, good.) :D Anywhoo. I only blogged about this b/c Sherlock was just in here, squeaking his fuzzy little head off. Lol, he has so much fur, not only do we sometimes see clumps of it blow by like tumbleweeds, but it also constantly reminds me of the lines "It's so fluffy I'm gonna die!" and "It's so FLUFFY!!" from Dispicable Me. Oh, and as a final bit of info to any of those who don't know, HE HAS THE MOST GORGEOUS BLUE EYES! HE IS SO ADORABLE! ok, I'm done my rant. I'm gone. Seriously, I'm outta here. PigglyPuss! Ok, now I'm leaving. For real. I'm hittin' the road, just takin' off. I mean it. So...... Bye.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...